Ag Ed
FFA
Colleges and Careers
DPI
WAAE
Alumni
Foundation
WAEWDC
SEARCH:
Facebook Twitter
 

Foundation News

Wisconsin FFA gathers for National FFA Convention

MADISON, Wis. [October 21, 2015] – In just a week, Wisconsin Association of FFA jackets will be seen throughout Louisville, KY, as the 88th National FFA Convention and Expo commences. The 2015 event is expected to draw more than 60,000 FFA members, advisors and alumni from around the country for four fun-filled days, Oct. 28-31.
 
“It’s such a life-changing opportunity for our local FFA members to attend this national celebration of FFA,” says Jeff Hicken, State FFA Advisor and Agriculture and Natural Resources Education Consultant. “This week is a time for students to grow, but also celebrate their outstanding achievements as Wisconsin FFA members. Many are competing for national awards, but those attending will receive an educational experience to remember. My hope is that our Foundation partners feel as proud of those representing Wisconsin agriculture as I do.” 
 
Listed below are the Wisconsin FFA members competing for national titles (all times are Central) and coverage can be seen on FFA.org/convention:
  • Second Session – Oct. 29, 2 p.m. – National Chapter Awards
    • Three Star Chapters – Adams-Friendship, Badger, Big Foot, Cochrane-Fountain City, Freedom, Granton, Lodi, Manawa, Marshall, Owen-Withee, Sauk Prairie, Shullsburg, Stanley-Boyd, Stevens Point, Stratford, Thorp, Waupaca, Waupun, Weyauwega-Fremont
    • Two Star Chapters – Barron, De Pere, Holmen, Mishicot, Prairie Farm, Randolph Cambria-Friesland, Spencer
    • Model of Innovation Finalists
      • Community Development – Cochrane-Fountain City FFA
      • Student Development – Thorp FFA
    • Model of Excellence Finalist – Waupaca FFA
  • Third Session – Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m. – Stars over America
  • American Star in Ag Placement Candidate – Eric K. Coddington, Montello FFA
    • American Star in Agribusiness Candidate – Dakota Siegler, Badger FFA
  • Fourth Session – Oct. 30, 8 a.m. – Honorary American Degrees
    • Joan Behr
    • Terry Bernick
    • Clara Hedrich
    • Bob Meyer
    • Bridgett L. Nottestad Neu
    • Marleen and Jerry Siegler
    • Mary and Brian Coddington
  • Fifth Session – Oct. 30, Noon – National Officer Candidate and Agriscience Fair Recognition
    • National Officer Candidate – Ethan Dado, Amery FFA
    • Agriscience Fair
      • Animal Systems
      • Division 1 – Shad Goplin, Whitehall FFA
      • Division 2 – Amelia Hayden, Big Foot FFA
      • Division 4 – Maggie Westrich and Celina Leick, Wrightstown FFA
    • Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems
      • Division 1 – Danielle Wrzesinski, Big Foot FFA
      • Division 3 – Lindsey Hella and Maddi Edinger, Wrightstown FFA
    • Food Products and Processing Systems
      • Division 1 – Melissa Konkel, Big Foot FFA
      • Division 3 – Tina Gordon and Logan Huset, New Auburn FFA
      • Division 4 – Miriam Smith and Katy Vacula, Big Foot FFA
    • Plant Systems
      • Division 1 – Jillian Turbeville, St. Croix Central FFA
      • Division 2 – Carlie O'Donnell, Big Foot FFA
      • Division 3 – Brandon Easterly and Dylan Lang, Adams-Friendship FFA
      • Division 4 – Makayla Bartle and Kendall Verhulst, Barron FFA
    • Power, Structural and Technical Systems
      • Division 1 – Abby Field, Wonewoc Center FFA
      • Division 3 – Ryan Wollin and Kyler Bork, Adams-Friendship FFA
      • Division 4 – Cody Simmons and Fred Running, New Auburn FFA
    • Social Systems
      • Division 1 – Levi Kindschi, Reedsburg FFA
      • Division 3 – Georgia Mobley and Bailey Wurzer, Wrightstown FFA
  • Sixth Session – Oct. 30, 3 p.m. – Proficiency Awards
  • Agricultural Communications – Brittany Cupery, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
  • Agricultural Education – Ashley Zimmerman, Spencer FFA
  • Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication – Dakota Heine, Jefferson FFA
  • Agricultural Processing – Luke Alsum, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
  • Agricultural Sales – Nick Leystra, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
  • Agricultural Services – Tyler Endres, Lodi FFA
  • Dairy Production Entrepreneurship – Kaila Wussow, Bonduel FFA
  • Dairy Production Placement  – Lindsey Rettenmund, Wisconsin Heights FFA
  • Emerging Agricultural Technology – Tabitha Weister, Marshfield FFA
  • Equine Science Placement – Molly Schwister, Lodi FFA
  • Food Science and Technology – Stephanie Thiel, Plymouth FFA
  • Forage Production – Ben Holzmann, Plymouth FFA
  • Forest Management and Products – Kenny Pettit, Granton FFA
  • Home and/or Community Development – Georgia Radtke, Weyauwega-Fremont FFA
  • Sheep Production – Morgan Eilers, Waupaca FFA
  • Swine Production Placement – Matthew Lies, Lomira FFA
  • Turf Grass Management – Sean Smedema, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
  • Wildlife Production and Management – Natasha Hales, Waupaca FFA
 
  • Seventh Session – Oct. 30, 7 p.m. – Career Development Award Winners
    • Ag. Communications – Granton FFA
    • Ag Issues – Wrightstown FFA
    • Ag. Sales – Edgerton FFA
    • Ag. Technology and Mechanical Systems – Monroe FFA
    • Agronomy – Cochrane-Fountain City FFA
    • Creed Speaking – Braden Kundert, Badger FFA
    • Dairy Cattle Management/Evaluation – Pulaski FFA
    • Dairy Handler: Danielle Warmka – Waupun FFA
    • Environmental Science/Natural Resources – Marshfield FFA
    • Extemporaneous Speaking – Alex Brand, Ellsworth FFA
    • Farm Business Management – Riverdale FFA
    • Floriculture – Stanley-Boyd FFA
    • Food Science and Technology – Thorp FFA
    • Forestry – Stanley-Boyd FFA
    • Horse Evaluation – Plymouth FFA
    • Job Interview – Trent Dado, Amery FFA
    • Livestock Evaluation –  Palmyra-Eagle FFA
    • Marketing Plan – Wrightstown FFA
    • Meat Evaluation and Technology – Jefferson FFA
    • Milk Quality and Products – Juda FFA
    • Nursery and Landscape – Osceola FFA
    • Parliamentary Procedure – Amery FFA
    • Poultry Evaluation – Brillion FFA
    • Prepared Speaking – Jared Retzlaff, Omro FFA
  • Eighth Session – Oct. 31, 7:45 a.m. – American Degree Ceremony
    • 76 Wisconsin American FFA Degrees
  • Ninth Session – Oct. 31, 1:30 p.m. – Delegate Reports and Nominating Committee Recognition
  • National FFA Delegates – Kendra Spier, Cambridge FFA; Jacob Timm, Gillett FFA; Sarah Van Asten, Wrightstown FFA; Taylor Thoeny, Cochrane-Fountain City FFA (1st Alternate)
  • National FFA Officer Nominating Committee Chairperson – Alison Wedi